PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana excavata (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Bottle Bluebush

Maireana excavata (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia excavata J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Low compact perennial to c. 20 cm high.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, to c. 15 mm long, succulent, covered with tawny hairs.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous; tube more or less inflated, the base expanded, hollow; wing c. 10 mm diam., faintly veined, with a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Localized but reasonably common in grassland of the less dry southern regions.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET