PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana georgei (Diels) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Slit-wing Bluebush, Satiny Bluebush

Maireana georgei (Diels) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia georgei Diels APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to 50 cm high, with hairy branches.

Leaves semiterete, to 30 mm long, succulent, sparsely to densely hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous except for the lobes; tube becoming wrinkled on drying, thick-walled, c. 6 mm high; horizontal wing 15–20 mm diam., faintly veined with a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET