PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana humillima (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Maireana humillima (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia humillima F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Low spreading perennial to 15 cm high; branches hairy.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to narrow-obovate, to 20 mm long, covered with tawny hairs.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth woolly above, glabrous below, dark brown when dry; horizontal wing c. 12 mm diam., stiff, faintly veined, with a radial slit.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread colonizing species.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET