PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana lanosa (Lindl.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Woolly Bluebush

Maireana lanosa (Lindl.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia lanosa Lindl. APNI*
Kochia lanosa var. minor Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to c. 50 cm high.

Leaves elliptic to narrow-obovate, to 20 mm long, hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth sparsely hairy; horizontal wing 7–12 mm diam., with a radial slit; 6 erect appendages alternating with perianth lobes, linear, 3–4 mm long.

Fruiting perianth sparsely hairy; horizontal wing 7–12 mm diam., with a radial slit; 6 erect appendages alternating with perianth lobes, linear, 3–4 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread but uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Presumed Extinct
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET