PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana lobiflora (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Lobed Bluebush

Maireana lobiflora (F.Muell. ex Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia lobiflora F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect perennial to 50 cm high.

Leaves linear to narrow-elliptic, to 20 mm long.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth 10 mm diam., wing horizontal, of 5 spathulate to fan-like lobes; radicular ridge visible on tube; appendages 6, erect, narrow-spathulate to clavate, to 4 mm long, entire, lobed or divided.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sandy soils in low-lying areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET