PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana microcarpa (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Swamp Bluebush

Maireana microcarpa (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia villosa var. microcarpa Benth. APNI*
Kochia microcarpa (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 50 cm high.

Leaves semiterete to obovate, to 10 mm long, succulent, glabrous.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous; tube hemispherical, pale brown to grey; wing to 8 mm diam., occasionally not fully developed, dark brown, with a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: On low-lying heavy soil that is seasonally shallowly flooded, frequently the only perennial species in the habitat.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET