PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana microphylla (Moq.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Small-leaf Bluebush, Bluebush

Maireana microphylla (Moq.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia microphylla (Moq.) F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Divaricately branched hemispherical shrub to 1 m high.

Leaves semiterete, to 10 mm long, glaucous to sparsely hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth 3–7 mm diam., glabrous to slightly hairy, dark brown when dry; wing may or may not be developed, when present wing simple or lobed opposite the perianth lobes; margin finely crenate, with a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread colonizing species, usually on poorer soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET