PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana ovata (Ising) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Maireana ovata (Ising) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia ovata Ising APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 40 cm high; branches densely hairy.

Leaves erect, narrow-ovate to narrow-triangular, to 5 mm long, densely hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth pale yellow when dry, glabrous except for the upper perianth lobes; tube hemispherical, 1 mm high; horizontal wing 4–6 mm diam., with faint venation and no radial slit. Uncommon, apparently mostly on poor stony soils.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET