PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana pentagona (R.H.Anderson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Hairy Bluebush

Maireana pentagona (R.H.Anderson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia pentagona R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Prostrate or ascending perennial to 20 cm high.

Leaves linear, to 20 mm long, hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth to 4 mm diam., covered with woolly hairs, with a central raised pentagonal area surrounded at its base by a narrow wing.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, especially on heavier red and brown soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET