PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana pentatropis (Tate) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Erect Mallee Bluebush

Maireana pentatropis (Tate) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia pentatropis Tate APNI*
Kochia decipiens Gauba APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1.5 m high with densely hairy branches.

Leaves semiterete, to 10 mm long, glabrous, succulent.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous except for the perianth lobes; tube turbinate to 4 mm high, with 3–5 vertical fan-shaped wings usually restricted to the lower half of the tube; horizontal wing to c. 12 mm diam., with a radial slit.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread through drier regions.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET