PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana pyramidata (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Black Bluebush, Shrubby Bluebush

Maireana pyramidata (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia pyramidata Benth. APNI*

Description: Hemispherical perennial to c. 1.5 m high, mostly dioecious; branches hairy or glabrous, often spinescent.

Leaves semiterete to obovate, to 5 mm long, shortly hairy.

Flowers solitary, mostly unisexual. Fruiting perianth brown to black when dry; tube sparsely hairy; horizontal wing 10–15 mm diam., faintly veined, with or without a radial slit; upper perianth columnar, 2–4 mm high, 5-lobed, softly hairy.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in drier areas on calcareous or duplex soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET