PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana radiata (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Grey Bluebush

Maireana radiata (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia radiata Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to c. 30 cm high, dioecious; branches with white to brown hairs.

Leaves erect, narrow-ovate to semiterete, to 5 mm long, succulent, sparsely to densely hairy.

Flowers solitary, unisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous except for upper perianth segments, drying dark brown; tube hemispherical, brittle, c. 1 mm high; horizontal wing 5–6 mm diam., translucent with dark brown veins and a radial slit. Mainly on calcareous soils in mallee areas.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET