PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana rohrlachii (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Maireana rohrlachii (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia rohrlachii Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Divaricately branched perennial shrub to 1 m high.

Branches hairy, especially when young.

Leaves ± semiterete and succulent, 3–8 mm long, usually glabrous.


Flowering: solitary, bisexual.

Distribution and occurrence: Fruiting perianth glabrous; wing simple, horizontal to undulate, 12-16 mm diam., with a single radial slit and pale radial veins.
NSW subdivisions: SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET