PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana sclerolaenoides (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Maireana sclerolaenoides (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia sclerolaenoides (F.Muell.) F.Muell. APNI*
Eriochiton sclerolaenoides (F.Muell.) A.J.Scott APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect perennial to 30 cm high.

Leaves narrow-oblong to semiterete, to 10 mm long, acute; villous.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth c. 8 mm diam., 5 spine-like wings opposite the perianth lobes, c. 3 mm long; appendages 5, spine-like, erect, c. 3 mm long, lobed or divided.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in drier regions.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET