PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana sedifolia (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Pearl Bluebush

Maireana sedifolia (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia sedifolia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Hemispherical shrub to 1.5 m high, dioecious; branches closely hairy.

Leaves to c. 8 mm long, without a petiole-like base.

Flowers in pairs, normally only one maturing, unisexual. Fruiting perianth straw-coloured or pale brown when dry; tube sparsely hairy, turbinate, to 2 mm high; horizontal wing c. 10 mm diam., glabrous, faintly veined, with a radial slit.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on calcareous soils, frequently on rises.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET