PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana spongiocarpa (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Maireana spongiocarpa (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia spongiocarpa F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial to 30 cm high.

Leaves succulent, terete or fusiform, to 15 mm long, glabrous, dark green.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous, usually dark brown when dry, with a spongy cup-shaped tube c. 8 mm high; wing simple, horizontal, with a radicular slit, to 15 mm diam., faintly veined, with a vertical decurrent wing extending down the tube below the radial slit. Uncommon, usually on stony ranges.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET