PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana tomentosa Moq.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Felty Bluebush

Maireana tomentosa Moq. APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia enchylaenoides (J.M.Black) J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 1 m high; branches hairy.

Leaves semiterete, to 10 mm long, rounded at apex, loosely hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual.

Fruiting perianth glabrous; tube cupular, often slightly restricted at apex, glossy, hardened; horizontal wing 8–11 mm diam., straw-coloured to brown when dry, veins faint, no radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. urceolata

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET