PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana trichoptera (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Pink-seeded Bluebush, Downy Bluebush

Maireana trichoptera (J.M.Black) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia excavata var. trichoptera J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 50 cm high, dioecious; branches hairy.

Leaves to 10 mm long, with appressed hairs, succulent.

Flowers unisexual, solitary, often crowded towards the ends of the branches into leafy spike-like pseudo-inflorescences. Fruiting perianth pubescent, often red; tube c. 4 mm high, spongy, the lower half expanded into an excentric hollow stipe; horizontal wing c. 10 mm diam., with a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually on lighter soils.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET