PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana triptera (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Three-wing Bluebush

Maireana triptera (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia triptera Benth. APNI*
Kochia triptera var. pentaptera auct. non J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Erect bluish green perennial to 70 cm high; glabrous except for occasional axillary hairs.

Leaves semiterete, to 30 mm long, succulent.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth glabrous, drying to dark brown or black, with a turbinate tube, and usually 5 (rarely 3 or 4) vertical wings running the length of the tube, alternate to the perianth segments and fusing with the horizontal wing; horizontal wing c. 8 mm diam., without a radial slit.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually on sandy soils, frequently in mallee areas.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET