PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana turbinata Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Satiny Bluebush

Maireana turbinata Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial shrub to 60 cm high; branches closely hairy.

Leaves semiterete, to 10 mm long, succulent, sparsely to moderately hairy.

Flowers solitary, bisexual. Fruiting perianth golden-brown on drying, glabrous; tube turbinate, smooth and glossy; wing ± horizontal, 15–20 mm diam., faintly veined, without a radial slit.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, usually on red soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET