PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Maireana villosa (Lindl.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Silky Bluebush

Maireana villosa (Lindl.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Kochia villosa APNI*

Description: Spreading perennial to 50 cm high.

Leaves to 15 mm long, hairy.

Flowers solitary or paired, bisexual. Fruiting perianth drying brown; tube c. 1 mm high, thin; horizontal wing 7–10 mm diam., with dark brown veins and a radial slit; upper perianth glabrous to shortly pubescent.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on poorer soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET