PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malacocera albolanata (Ising) Chinnock
Family Chenopodiaceae
Malacocera albolanata (Ising) Chinnock APNI*

Synonyms: Bassia albolanata Ising APNI*

Description: Erect annual or short-lived perennial to c. 40 cm high; branches densely hairy.

Leaves scattered, linear, to c. 20 mm long, hairy, spreading.

Flowers axillary, paired, bisexual, densely hairy; styles 2. Fruiting perianth with appendages Y- or star-shaped; appendages 3–5, 2.5–4.5 mm long, filiform, 3 more developed than the others (if present), 1 or 2 of these three sometimes bifid at apex, densely hairy.

Seed c. 1.5 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: Usually on clay pans or saline areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET