PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malacocera tricornis (Benth.) R.H.Anderson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Soft Horns

Malacocera tricornis (Benth.) R.H.Anderson APNI*

Description: Erect hairy annual or short-lived perennial to c. 80 cm high; branches densely hairy.

Leaves scattered, linear to semiterete, to c. 20 mm long, spreading.

Flowers solitary, axillary, bisexual.

Fruiting perianth with mostly 3, rarely 4, appendages; appendages semiterete, densely hairy, Y-shaped. Seed 1.5–2 mm diam.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on heavy, often saline, soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET