PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mallotus claoxyloides (F.Muell.) Müll.Arg.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Green Kamala

Mallotus claoxyloides (F.Muell.) Müll.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Mallotus claoxyloides (F.Muell.) Müll.Arg. var. claoxyloides APNI*

Description: Straggling shrub or small tree to c. 8 m high, scabrous with stellate hairs.

Leaves opposite, with lamina mostly elliptic to oblong, sometimes broader, usually 5–12 cm long, mostly 3–6 cm wide, margins mostly regularly toothed, both surfaces green with scattered stellate hairs, often 3-veined from base, 2 glands usually on upper surface near base of lamina; petiole 1–4 cm long.

Inflorescence axillary, condensed; male flowers in heads or short spikes, female flowers umbellate.

Capsule c. 12 mm diam., brownish, covered with bristles; ripe Feb.–June.


Distribution and occurrence: Found in drier rainforest on the coastal ranges, north from the Richmond R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

N.S.W. occurrences are: var. claoxyloides

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET