PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mallotus discolor F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: White Kamala, Yellow Kamala

Mallotus discolor F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high, ± stellate-pubescent.

Leaves alternate, with lamina lanceolate to ovate or triangular, usually 4–10 cm long, 2.5–4 cm wide, margins entire, upper surface green and glabrescent, with 2 glands near base; lower surface softly whitish to greyish hairy above minute yellowish surface glands; 3-veined from base, lateral veins extending less than midway up lamina; petiole 2–6 cm long.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary racemes, 7–10 cm long.

Capsule 2–4-lobed, c. 6 mm diam., glandular, ± orange, seeds brown; ripe summer.


Distribution and occurrence: in moist and dry rainforest on the coast and coastal ranges, north from Coffs Harbour area.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET