PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Muell.Arg.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Red Kamala, Orange Kamala

Mallotus philippensis (Lam.) Muell.Arg. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high, ± stellate-pubescent.

Leaves with lamina ovate to oblong, mostly 4–12 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, margins entire, upper surface glabrous, green, often with 2 glands near base; lower surface greyish hairy and with red surface glands, appearing granular on older and dried leaves; 3-veined from base with lateral veins extending more than midway up lamina; petiole mostly 2–5 cm long.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary racemes, 2–10 cm long.

Capsule 6–9 mm diam., covered with dark red, granular glands, seeds black; ripe spring to summer.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on margins and within warmer rainforest; chiefly north from the Hunter R., also found at Mt Keira.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET