PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torr.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Spiked Malvastrum

Malvastrum americanum (L.) Torr. APNI*

Synonyms: Malvastrum spicatum (L.) A.Gray APNI*

Description: Erect branching annual or perennial herb to 60 cm high, sometimes woody at base; tomentose with stellate hairs.

Lamina ovate to lanceolate, 1–6 cm long, 5–35 mm wide, apex acute or obtuse, margins crenate to toothed, stellate-hairy; petiole 5–15 mm long.

Epicalyx segments 3, linear. Calyx pubescent, lobes 2–3 mm long, acuminate. Petals 8–10 mm long, yellow to orange.

Fruit 4–5 mm diam.; mericarps usually 8–12, angular, pubescent.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET