PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Prickly Malvastrum

Malvastrum coromandelianum (L.) Garcke APNI*

Synonyms: Malvastrum tricuspidatum (R.Br.) A.Gray APNI*

Description: Erect annual to perennial herb to 1 m high; hairs simple and stellate.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to lanceolate, 2–5 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, margins toothed, upper surface with simple hairs, lower surface with simple or 4-branched hairs; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Epicalyx segments 3, linear. Calyx lobes triangular, 3–4 mm long. Petals c. 10 mm long, yellow.

Fruit 5–7 mm diam.; mericarps 8–12 or more, angular, hairy but not pubescent, with 3 minute spines.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, NWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET