PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malvaviscus arboreus Cav.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Sleepy Mallow, Ladies Teardrop, Wax Mallow

Malvaviscus arboreus Cav. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub up to 5 m high; branches hairy distally

Leaves with petiole 35–70 mm long, with spreading white hairs; lamina ovate, 90–160 mm long, dark green; base more or less rounded; margin entire, slightly wavy; apex slightly acuminate; surface with scattered hairs.

Flowers axillary, solitary, pedicellate with pedicel 10–30 mm long. Calyx and epicalyx green; epicalyx 7–9, more or less linear; calyx tubular, 15–18 mm long. Corolla red, c. 55 mm long, inopened (remaining slightly closed over ovary); staminal tube surround style; styles 10.

Fruit fleshy, red, 10–30 mm diam.


Distribution and occurrence: Native to southeastern USA, Central America and South America. Usually an occasional garden escape in disturbed area., naturalised in North Coast. Popular as a cultivated plant.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
AVH map***

Text by B.J Conn (2011)
Taxon concept: Webb et al., (1988)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET