PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malva dendromorpha M.F.Ray
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Tree Mallow

Malva dendromorpha M.F.Ray APNI*

Synonyms: Lavatera arborea APNI*

Description: Plant 1–3 m high, densely stellate-hairy.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate, to 25 cm long, shortly 5–7-lobed, lobes acute to rounded, margins crenate; petiole usually 1–20 cm long.

Flowers in 2–7-flowered clusters, peduncles to 25 mm long. Epicalyx 7–11 mm long, enlarging after flowering. Calyx segments triangular, acute, 4–6 mm long. Petals 2–3 times longer than the epicalyx, lilac with purple veins at base.

Mericarps 6–8, glabrous or tomentose, margins sharp or ± winged. Native of Eur.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET