PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malva linnaei M.F.Ray
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Cretan Hollyhock

Malva linnaei M.F.Ray APNI*

Synonyms: Lavatera cretica L. APNI*

Description: Erect, sparsely stellate-hairy herb to 1.5 m high.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate, mostly 3–10 cm, rarely to 20 cm long, 5–7-lobed, lobes shallow, margins crenate to toothed; petiole to 12 cm long.

Flowers in loose axillary clusters of 2–8, peduncles 8–15 mm long. Epicalyx segments ovate, c. 6 mm long. Calyx segments triangular to ovate, 8–10 mm long, acuminate, enlarging in fruiting stage. Petals lilac-pink.

Schizocarp 7–10 mm diam., splitting into 7–11 mericarps, smooth, slightly ridged or wrinkled at the margins.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET