PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malva neglecta Wallr.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Dwarf Mallow

Malva neglecta Wallr. APNI*

Synonyms: Malva rotundifolia p.p. APNI*

Description: Annual; stems decumbent or ascending, 20–60 cm long, pubescent with short stellate hairs.

Leaves ± circular, 2–5 cm diam., 5–7-lobed or ± unlobed, base cordate, margins crenate, sparsely hairy; petiole longer than lamina.

Flowers in axillary clusters forming an irregular raceme. Epicalyx segments linear, attached near base of calyx. Calyx 3–5 mm long, lobed to middle, spreading. Petals 6–12 mm long, pink to pinkish lilac.

Fruit brownish green when ripe, smooth, grooved between carpels, pubescent.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET