PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malva nicaeensis All.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Mallow of Nice

Malva nicaeensis All. APNI*

Description: Annual or short-lived perennial; stems erect.

Leaves ± circular, 3–8 cm diam., 5–7-lobed, base cordate, margins crenate-toothed, sparsely hairy; petiole usually 1–12 cm, rarely to 30 cm long.

Flowers in axillary clusters, peduncles 2–3 cm long. Epicalyx segments ovate, attached near base of calyx. Calyx to c. 5 mm long, lobes ovate, acute. Petals 5–12 mm long, light purple.

Fruit 5–8 mm diam., greenish brown when ripe, strongly reticulate with sharp dorsal edges, glabrous or hairy.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *SWS, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET