PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malva parviflora L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Small-flowered Mallow

Malva parviflora L. APNI*

Description: Erect or decumbent annual usually to c. 50 cm high, stellate-hairy.

Leaves ± circular, 8–10 cm diam., 5–7-lobed, base cordate, margins crenate, sparsely pubescent; petiole mostly 1.5–12 cm long, rarely to 20 cm.

Flowers in axillary clusters forming an irregular raceme. Epicalyx segments narrow-linear, shorter than calyx. Calyx lobes broad-ovate, acute, 3–3.5 mm long; calyx enlarging to 13–15 mm diam. in fruit. Petals 4–6 mm long, white or pink.

Fruit 7–8 mm diam., brown when ripe, glabrous or pubescent, winged ridges between carpels.


Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET