PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malva preissiana Miq.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Native Hollyhock, Australian Hollyhock

Malva preissiana Miq. APNI*

Synonyms: Malva australiana M.F.Ray APNI*
Lavatera plebeia Sims APNI*
Lavatera plebeia var. tomentosa Hook. APNI*

Description: Erect perennial to 4 m high: densely stellate-hairy.

Leaves with lamina broadly ovate, to 20 cm long, 5–7-lobed, lobes mostly obtuse, margins crenate or toothed, both surfaces stellate hairy and sometimes hoary below stellate hairs; petiole 10–15 mm long.

Flowers clustered on peduncles to 25 cm long. Calyx c. twice as long as epicalyx, enlarging after flowering and concealing ripening fruit, finally spreading. Petals lilac, pink or white.

Schizocarp 6–7 mm diam.; mericarps 8–16, indehiscent, smooth or wrinkled towards the crenate to toothed margins.


Flowering: Flowers July – February

Distribution and occurrence: NWP SWP NFWP SFWP; Qld, Vic., N.T., S.A., W.A.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Previously known asLavatera phlebia Sims, Lavatera phlebia var. tomentosa Hook.f. or, more recently, Malva australiana.

Text by A.S. Mitchell & E.H. Norris (1990); modified B.J. Conn (2007)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW Vol 1 (1990).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET