PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Malva sylvestris L.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Tall Mallow

Malva sylvestris L. APNI*

Description: Biennial or perennial herb; stems ascending or erect to 1 m high.

Leaves with lamina ± circular, 5–10 cm diam., 5–7-lobed, base cordate, margins crenate, ± glabrous; petiole 2–13 cm long.

Flowers in axillary clusters forming an irregular raceme, peduncles 1–3 cm long. Epicalyx segments oblong-lanceolate, two-thirds as long as calyx. Calyx lobes ovate, mostly 5–7 mm long. Petals 15–25 mm long, reddish purple.

Fruit 5–7 mm diam., brownish green when ripe, glabrous or hairy; carpels c. 10.


Distribution and occurrence: Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET