PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mandevilla laxa (Ruiz & Pav.) Woodson
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Chilean Jasmine

Mandevilla laxa (Ruiz & Pav.) Woodson APNI*

Description: Woody climber, older stems with many prominent lenticels.

Leaves ovate, 5–18 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, apex acuminate, base cordate, finely reticulate, lower surface pale green and glaucous, almost glabrous with numerous hairy domatia and with 3–6 small raised glands at the base of the midvein on the upper surface; petiole 2.5–3.5 cm long, reddish, slender.

Flowers 4–7 cm diam.; white or pale pink. Calyx c. 10 mm long. Corolla tube 25–35 mm long. Anthers 10 mm long.

Follicles cylindrical, 25–40 cm long, curved and cohering at the tips.


Flower
Photo J.R. Croft

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grown in gardens and naturalized in several areas, recorded for Comboyne, Dorrigo, Sydney and Tamworth districts. Native of Bolivia and Argentina.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *ST, *NWS
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET