PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Mangifera indica L.
Family Anacardiaceae
Common name: mango

Mangifera indica L. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high with a dense rounded crown, branchlets glabrescent.

Leaves oblong-elliptic to oblong-lanceolate, mostly 10–30 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, apex acuminate to obtuse, base acute, margins entire and ± undulate, glabrous, ± leathery, secondary veins 15–25 pairs; petiole 2–6 cm long.

Panicles mostly 10–25 cm long, tomentose; bracts 2–4.5 mm long; pedicels 1–1.5 mm long.


Flowering: ca 3 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: Drupe obliquely ovoid, mostly 10-15 cm long, yellow to reddish. Often grown on coastal lowlands; rarely naturalized. Native of Indo-Burma region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by M. J. Taylor
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET