PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Manihot grahamii Hook.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Manihot grahamii Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Manihot flabellifolia Pohl APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 2–5 m high, much-branched, mostly glabrous.

Leaves mostly 7–13-lobed, lobes cut almost to the base; lobes ± oblong, mostly 5–10 cm long, 10–20 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, glabrous, lower surface ± glaucous; petiole 5–20 cm long.

Racemes 3–10 cm long; pedicels 5–25 mm long. Perianth 8–13 mm long, green with purplish stripes.

Capsule 1.4–2 cm diam.; seeds 3, c. 10 mm long, mottled grey.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated in warmer districts, occasionally naturalized. Native of trop. Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NWS
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET