PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marattia howeana (W.R.B.Oliv.) P.S.Green
Family Marattiaceae
Common name: Horse Shoe Fern, King Fern

Marattia howeana (W.R.B.Oliv.) P.S.Green APNI*

Synonyms: Marattia salicina Sm. APNI*

Description: Large, robust fern.

Fronds up to 4 m long, 2- or 3-pinnate; pinnae alternate; pinnules very shortly petiolulate, lanceolate, 6–9 cm long, 1–2 cm broad, distinctly crenulate, ┬▒abruptly acuminate, glabrous.

Synangia submarginal, 8 or 9 per cm, 2–3.5 mm long, with 15–22 pairs of sori.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Is. Endemic, and threatened.

Found beside streams in dense forest in the mountainous southern half of the Island.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia 49


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET