PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marrubium vulgare L.
Family Lamiaceae
Common name: white horehound

Marrubium vulgare L. APNI*

Description: Perennial shrub to 60 cm high; branches erect, many-branched from near base; indumentum greyish to white, dense.

Leaves with lamina rhombic-ovate to circular, 1–3.5 cm long, 0.8–3 cm wide; apex rounded; base truncate to ± cordate; margins ± deeply toothed, teeth rounded; upper surface reticulate-wrinkled; indumentum greyish to white, dense; petiole 14–20 mm long.

Inflorescence with dense clusters of > 12 flowers per leaf axil; peduncle distinct. Calyx tube 4–7 mm long, hairy; lobes reduced to 10 hooked spines, glabrous. Corolla 6–12 mm long, white.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in disturbed sites, common along roadsides, on farms and in waste areas in towns. Native of Eur. & northern Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET