PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Marsdenia australis (R.Br.) Druce
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Doubah, Doubah, Native Pear, Austral Doubah, Cogola Bush

Marsdenia australis (R.Br.) Druce APNI*

Synonyms: Leichhardtia australis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Twining stems to 4 m high, tubers to 16 cm diam.; young stems finely hairy, older stems and leaves finely hairy or rarely glabrous, latex milky.

Leaves mostly linear to linear-lanceolate, mostly 3–12 cm long and 2–8 mm wide, 10–18 times as long as broad; rather thick, slightly fleshy; midvein prominent, channelled above, secondary veins obscure or faint; glands minute, 1–5 at base of midvein, rarely absent; petiole slender, 2–15 mm long.

Umbels 6–19-flowered; peduncle 3–15 mm long; pedicels 3–15 mm long. Flowers c. 4–5 mm diam., greenish to yellow. Calyx segments 2–4 mm long. Corolla 6–8 mm long, ovoid, the lobes erect or incurved glabrous; lobes 3–4 mm long; tube glabrous inside.

Follicles ovoid to oblong, 4–10 cm long, 25–35 mm diam., thick-walled, smooth; coma 20–40 mm long.


Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and scrub in drier inland regions.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams (1992)
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1995)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET