PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsdenia flavescens A.Cunn. ex Hook.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Hairy Milk Vine

Marsdenia flavescens A.Cunn. ex Hook. APNI*

Description: Thin-stemmed twiner to 5 m high, stems pubescent, latex milky slightly yellowish.

Leaves with lamina oblong or narrow-oblong, 3–12 cm long, 1.5–4.5 cm wide, apex and base shortly narrowed, lower surface softly and densely pubescent, pale yellowish green, veins obscure; petiole 5–12 mm long.

Inflorescences open lateral panicles shorter than the leaves, bearing 2–6 umbels; peduncles and pedicels slender, pubescent. Flowers c. 3 mm diam., pale yellow. Corolla rotate; lobes spreading, ovate; tube 1–1.5 mm long, obtuse, glabrous. Corona segments short and broad, with 2 auricles at base. Style head short, obtuse.

Follicles narrow, fusiform, 4–6 cm long, 4–8 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and dry rainforest; widespread, chiefly in coastal districts; chiefly north from Tuross River.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET