PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsdenia fraseri Benth.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Milk Vine

Marsdenia fraseri Benth. APNI*

Description: Slender twiner, latex milky, stems glabrous.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, 2–7 cm long, 6–25 mm wide, apex gradually acute or acuminate or obtuse, base rounded, margins recurved; petiole 4–12 mm long, glabrous, lateral veins faint.

Peduncle and pedicels sparsely hairy. Flowers 5–8 mm diam., white to yellowish outside. Corolla lobes spreading, red inside, ovate, 2–3 mm long, longer than tube, glabrous; tube 2–2.5 mm long, throat with a ring of hairs. Free part of corona segments shorter than anthers. Style head short, conical or umbonate, exserted a little above anthers.

Follicles compressed, broad, ± circular in outline, c. 3–3.5 cm across.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on sandy soils, sometimes on rainforest margins; north from Macleay R.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET