PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsdenia liisae J.B.Williams
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Large-flowered Milk Vine

Marsdenia liisae J.B.Williams APNI*

Description: Climber to 5 m high, latex copious, milky.

Leaves with lamina oblong-ovate to oblong or ± triangular, 4–16 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, soft, glabrous, apex acuminate to a fine point, base cordate or rounded; petiole 1.5–5 cm long.

Flowers 20–40 mm diam., whitish or pale yellow. Corolla rotate; lobes 9–17 mm long, narrow, slightly twisted, hairy at base inside; tube short and broad. Corona segments with free upper part narrow, incurved, slightly shorter than anthers, fused lower part with a hood-shaped wing. Style head conical, 2-fid, much longer than stamens.

Follicles fusiform, turgid, 10–13 cm long, 2–2.5 cm diam.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet sclerophyll forest and on rainforest margins; headwaters of the Hastings R. to the Nightcap Ra., not common.
NSW subdivisions: NC, ?NT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET