PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsdenia lloydii P.I.Forst.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Corky Marsdenia

Marsdenia lloydii P.I.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Marsdenia suberosa S.T.Blake APNI*

Description: Climber with twining stems, latex milky, stems quickly developing a white fissured corky covering.

Leaves with lamina dark green, mostly whitish near main veins, oblong to oblong-ovate, 5–11 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex mucronate or short-acuminate, base mostly broad and cordate, lower surface often sparsely hairy, main veins raised on upper surface; petiole 1.5–3 cm long.

Flowers 3–4 mm diam., white. Corolla with throat densely bearded, long hairs obscuring column; corolla lobes 2–3 mm long, reflexed, bearded near base. Corona segments short, basal part without wings or lobes, free upper part thin, broad, obtuse. Style head broad, shortly umbonate, covered by long anther appendages.

Follicles ovoid, turgid, c. 6 cm long, c. 3–3.5 mm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest, north from Gloucester.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET