PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsdenia pleiadenia (F.Muell.) P.I.Forst.
Family Apocynaceae
Marsdenia pleiadenia (F.Muell.) P.I.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Marsdenia rostrata var. dunnii Maiden & Betche APNI*
Gymnema dunnii (Maiden & Betche) P.I.Forst. APNI*
Gymnema pleiadenium F.Muell. APNI*
Gymnema sp. A Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Scrambling woody climber with twining stems, sometimes shrubby; stems and leaves pubescent.

Leaves with lamina ovate to oblong-ovate or elliptic, 2.5–10 cm long, 1.5–5 cm wide, apex shortly acute or acuminate, base rounded to broad-cuneate, thin, soft; secondary veins prominent on lower surface and with small domatia at junctions with midvein; 5–9 raised glands at base of lamina; petiole 6–25 mm long.

Umbels 8–25-flowered; pedicels 3–7 mm long, pubescent. Flowers 4–5 mm diam., pale yellow. Calyx 1.5–2 mm long, finely pubescent. Corolla white; lobes 2–3 mm long; tube c. 3 mm long, finely pubescent inside. Corona absent.

Follicles terete, slender, 5–6 cm long, green.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry rainforest and vine thickets, north from the Hunter Valley and west to Yallaroi.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams (1992, as Gymnema pleiadenium)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET