PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsdenia rostrata R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Milk Vine

Marsdenia rostrata R.Br. APNI*

Description: Climber to c. 10 m high, latex copious, milky.

Leaves with lamina oblong-elliptic to broad-ovate, sometimes ± circular, 1.2–3 times as long as broad, 4–13 cm long, 2–7 cm wide, apex mostly abruptly narrowed to a short or long obtuse point, base rounded or slightly cordate, glabrous, margins flat; larger net veins distinct on lower surface; petiole 10–40 mm long.

Flowers 7–12 mm diam., pale yellow. Corolla lobes spreading, oblong-obtuse, hairy inside to middle or above, 3–6 mm long; tube c. 2 mm long. Style head narrow-conical, 2-fid, much longer than anthers. Free part of corona segments erect, incurved, nearly as long as the anthers; wings and auricles absent.

Follicles turgid, ovoid, obtuse or with a short point, 5–7 cm long, 2–4 cm diam.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in most types of rainforest and wet sclerophyll forest; widespread in coastal districts and inland to the Liverpool Ra. and the Goulburn R. valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET