PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Marsdenia suaveolens R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Scented Marsdenia

Marsdenia suaveolens R.Br. APNI*

Description: Small erect shrub or slender climber, latex milky, stems shortly hairy.

Leaves with lamina lanceolate to oblong-lanceolate, 2–7 cm long, 6–25 mm wide, apex gradually acute or acuminate or obtuse, base rounded, margins recurved; petiole 1–3.5 mm long, finely hairy.

Umbels compact, peduncle and pedicels hairy. Flowers 4–5 mm diam., creamy. Corolla lobes slightly spreading, 2–2.5 mm long; tube 3–4 mm long, hairy inside to middle or higher. Free part of corona segments as long as or exceeding anthers. Style head short, covered by appressed anther appendages.

Follicles narrow, acuminate, 5–10 cm long, 0.8–1.4 cm diam.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath, sclerophyll forest or gully rainforest, often on sandy soils; coast and ranges, from Port Macquarie district to Bega area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: P.I. Forster (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET