PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Marsilea drummondii A.Braun
Family Marsileaceae
Common name: common nardoo

Marsilea drummondii A.Braun APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, much branched, covered with orange-brown hairs.

Fronds arising in groups along the rhizome; stipe 2–30 cm long; leaflets broad-ovate to cuneate, 5–30 mm long and almost as wide, rounded or notched at the apex, usually densely hairy but almost glabrous in plants where the lamina is floating.

Sporocarps usually solitary, stalks 1–10 cm long, body of sporocarp 4–9 mm long, but usually c. 8 mm long, faintly or distinctly ribbed; upper tooth triangular, lower tooth usually slightly longer, obtuse.


Illustration
D.Mackay

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Photo © ANBG

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in inland areas, in moist depressions, around waterholes etc.
NSW subdivisions: ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

See Bush foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET